BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications)

Objective

To produce trained professionals in software technology needed for the ongoing research in Computer Applications within the country and abroad.

To provide career options for women in the Computer Industry.

To create an objective platform for women who would like to work independently as software developers or systems analysts for any modern developing systems.

Program Information

  • Profile

    Year of Establishment

    2001 - 2002

    Head of Department

    Mr.Shahajahan Khan

    Email

    bca_coordinator@rediffmail.com

    Staff Members
    • Ms.Kavita Karapurkar
    • Ms. Manjot Kaur
    • Ms. Neetu Singhi
    • Mr. Nitin Pawar
    • Ms.Milina Pereira
    • Ms. Sharada Sirisilla
    • Ms. Sudha Lawrence
    • Ms. Shilpa S Surulkar         
    • Ms.Snehal D Deshmukh
    • Ms.Neelam Naik
    • Ms.Elavarasi Navjivan
    • Ms. Mary Saleth
    • Ms.Cindrella Shrisath
    • Ms.Rikisha  Maniyath
  • FELICITATION

     

    2015-2016

     Mr. Shahajahan Khan (BCA, Coordinator) was awarded Teaching Excellence Award 2015 by Lions Club International District 323-A1 for his dedicated service in the field of education on 4th September, 2015.

    Mr.Nitin Pawar (Assistant Professor) has received N.S.S program officer appreciation award from Government Of Maharashtra for year 2015-16.

  • SYLLABUS

    BCA SEMESTER - I ( FIRST YEAR)

    Code

    Subject

    L

    Pr./ Tu

    Cr

    Ext. Exam.

    Int. Exam.

    Total Marks

    1101

    Business and Technical Communication Skills

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    1102

    Principles and Practice of Accounting

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    1103

    Introduction to Programming and Problem Solving using C

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    1104

    Computer Fundamentals and Operating Systems

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    1201

    Problem Solving using C Lab*

    -

    2

    2

    25

    25

    50

    1202

    GNU /Linux LAB*

    -

    2

    2

    25

    25

    50

     

    Total

     

     

    20

     

     

    500

     

     

    SEMESTER-I

    1 Credit=25 Marks

    Total Credits = 20

    Total Marks = 20*25=500

     

    BCA SEMESTER - II ( FIRST YEAR)

    Code

    Subject

    L

    Pr./ Tu

    Cr

    Ext. Exam.

    Int. Exam.

    Total Marks

    2101

    Introduction to Logic Circuits and Digital Design

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    2102

    Discrete Structures and Graph Theory

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    2103

    Advanced C

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    2104

    Environmental Science & RTI

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    2201

    Advanced C Lab*

    -

    2

    2

    25

    25

    50

    2202

    Open Source Operating System and Applications Software’s LAB*

    -

    2

    2

    25

    25

    50

     

    Total

     

     

    20

     

     

    500

     

     

    Bridge Course

    The University has made it mandatory for students who have not had mathematics as a subject for two years after 10th standard to complete a Bridge Course in Mathematics, after payment of additional fees.  The objective of this course is to give students some mathematical background and prepare them for higher mathematics in their B.C.A. syllabus.

     

    BCA SEMESTER - III ( SECOND YEAR)

    Code

    Subject

    L

    Pr./ Tu

    Cr

    Ext. Exam.

    Int. Exam.

    Total Marks

    3101

    Introduction to Microprocessor

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    3102

    Numerical Methods and Algorithms

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    3103

    Computer Organization and Architecture

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    3104

    File Structure and Database Management System

    2

    2

    4

    75

    25

    100

    3201

    Microprocessors Lab*

    -

    2

    2

    25

    25

    50

    3202

    Database Management System LAB*

    -

    2

    2

    25

    25

    50

     

    Total

     

     

    20

     

     

    500

     

    BCA SEMESTER - IV ( SECOND YEAR)

    Code

    Subject

    L

    Pr./ Tu

    Cr

    Ext. Exam.

    Int. Exam.

    Total Marks

    4101

    Data Structures and File Organization

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    4102

    Information Systems Analysis and Design

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    4103

    Introduction to Software Engineering

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    4104

    Object Oriented Programming using C++

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    4201

    Data Structures Lab*

    1

    1

    2

    25

    25

    50

    4202

    Object Oriented Programming C++ Lab*

    -

    2

    2

    25

    25

    50

     

    Total

     

     

    20

     

     

    500

     

    BCA SEMESTER - V ( THIRD YEAR)

    Code

    Subject

    L

    Pr./ Tu

    Cr

    Ext. Exam.

    Int. Exam.

    Total Marks

    5101

    Data Communication and Networking

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    5102

    JAVA Programming

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    5103

    Visual and Database Programming

    2

    2

    4

    75

    25

    100

    5104

    Internet Programming

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    5201

    JAVA Programming LAB*

    -

    2

    2

    25

    25

    50

    5202

    Internet Programming LAB*

    1

    1

    2

    25

    25

    50

     

    Total

     

     

    20

     

     

    500

     

    BCA SEMESTER - VI ( THIRD YEAR)

    Code

    Subject

    L

    Pr./ Tu

    Cr

    Ext. Exam.

    Int. Exam.

    Total Marks

    6101

    Management Information System

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    6102

    Enterprise Resource Planning

    3

    1

    4

    75

    25

    100

    6103

    INTELLIGENT PROPERTY RIGHTS, PATENTS AND CYBER LAWS

    4

    -

    4

    75

    25

    100

    6104

    Elective

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1. E-COMMERCE

    2

    -

    2

    75

    25

    100

     

    2. Artificial Intelligence

     

     

     

    3. Web Technology

     

     

    6201

    Project*

    -

    4

    4

    50

    50

    100

     

    Total

     

     

    20

     

     

    500

  • ALUMNAE

    Interaction with Alumnae organized by Department of Computer Applications :

    25.7.2016

    Ms.Nagma Shaikh (2012-2013)conducted lecture on fundamentals of digital and analog communication for TYBCA students.

    26.7.2016

    Ms.Nagma Shaikh(2012-13) conducted lecture on 'Career Opportunities' for FYBCA students.

     

    19.09.2015

    Ms.Priyanka Shivkar (2010-11) was invited to conduct a guest lecture on ‘Facing Interviews’ for TYBCA students.

    17.8.2015 Ms.Pooja Jain (2012-13) conducted a lecture on ‘C Programming’ for FYBCA students
  • INTERNSHIP & PLACEMENTS

    PLACEMENT COMPANIES:

  • FUTURE PROSPECTS

    • System Analyst
    • System Developer
    • System Programmer
    • System Manager
    • Software Programmer
    • Software Developer
    • Project Leader
    • Database Administrator
    • Free Lancer
    • Web Designer
    • Web Administrator
    • E-Learning Consultant
    • Technical Writer
    • Multimedia Technology
    • Network Support Staff
    • Technical Support Staff
    • Software Trainee
    • Computer Faculty
    • Lab Instructor
    • Quality Tester
  • AWARDS & PRIZES

    FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS
    • Mr.Nitin Pawar (Assistant Professor) has received N.S.S program officappreciation award from Government Of Maharashtra for year 2015-16.
    •  Mr. Shahajahan Khan (BCA, Coordinator) was awarded Teaching Excellence Award 2015 by Lions Club International District 323-A1 for his dedicated service in the field of education on 4th September, 2015.
    • The "Best Quality Enhancement Team" competition conducted by NCQM Centre,Vikroli.This year, the faculty team of smt.K.G.Shah Dept.of Computer Applications received 2nd Prize for their project on 'SHRISTEE-Erase E-waste'.The team comprised of Dr.Shilpa Charankar,Mr.Shahajahan Khan,Mr.Nitin Pawar,Ms.Usha Kumar,Mr.Abdul Rahman,Ms.Neetu Singhi,Ms.Milina Pereira,Ms.Sharada Sirisilla and Ms.Shilpa Surulakar.
    • Smt.K.G.Shah Department Of Computer Applications received the silver Award for the college project entitled 'Transformation of Girl Students into empowered Citizens at D.L.Shah Quality Awars by the Quality Council Of India at a function in new Delhi on 7th August,2015.
    STUDENT'S  ACHIEVEMENTS
    • Ms.Prakashini Gopi has secured 2nd  rank at the University level in sem VI with GPA 5.55(Grade A+).
    • BCA dance group - Fire flies won 2nd prize in National Level Intercollegiate Tech Fest-Tekzone of Dr.B.M.N College of Home Science, Matunga Mumbai.
    • Miss. Veena Palraj, Miss. Harshali Belekar from S.Y.B.C. participated in the selection of Pre RD Parade at Smt. P.N. Doshi College, Ghatkopar on 31st August, 2016.
    • BCA Students participated in various events of Regional Yuva Mahotsav on 1st and 2nd September, 2016. The winners are as follows:
    • Indian Group Song- Ms.Sadaf Shaikh & Ms.Varsha Jadhav -Consolation prize 
    • Ms.Sadaf Shaikh (SYBCA) was crowned "The BMN Queen" in the personality contest held on 13th JAN 2016..
    • Simran Madhok and Saipriyanka Susarta won 2nd prize in Inter Collegiate Student Research Presentation Competition on the topic "Emerging Trends in respective Specializations" on 12th MArch 2016.
  • WORKSHOPS / SEMINARS

    Date Details
    14/10/2016 Seminar on "Corporate Ethics" was organized for TYBCA students by Mr.Milind Rane, Deputy General HR,Hardcastle Petrofer Pvt.Ltd.

    10/10/2016

    Ms.Arati Pinto freelancer trainer,Unified Trainers(Implements Nayi Disha Program)conducted a seminar on career Guidance for TYBCA students.

    10/9/2016

    Impetus Consultrainers have conducted seminar on 'placement through Projects'for TYBCA students.

    27/8/2016

    Guest lecture has been arranged for TYBCA students on 'Dot Net and MVC Architecture' by Mr.Vishaldeep Jain,Senior Software Engineer,Accenture.

    22/8/2016

    Session on 'Intellectual Transformation' by Mrs.Manisha Deole from Chinmay Mission for FYBCA students.

    12/8/2016

    Session on 'Emotional Transformation; by Mrs.Chitra Vishwanathan' from Chinmaya Mission for FYBCA students.

    12/8/2016

    Session on 'Career Opportunities in IT' for SYBCA by Mr.Manoj Saigal (Founder-Relic Academy).

    26/7/2016

    'Moments of calm' session for FYBCA students.

    20/7/2016

    Session on 'Training for MCA entrance exams' for TYBCA students by Mr.Manoj Saigal(Foundation-Relic Academy)

    12.01.2016

    SEED IDOL 1st round was conducted for FY, SY, and TYBCA Students. Total of 12, 058 students across Mumbai appeared for the 1st round and 300 students were shortlisted. Out of these 300 students, 7 are our BCA students.

    15.02.2016-16.02.2016

    Pool Campus for Atos India. Mumbai organised. 18 eligible TYBCA students attended the interview. 5 students got selected with package of 2.2 lacs per annum

    25.02.2016

    Pool Campus for Tech Mahindra was organized.  14 eligible TYBCA students attended the interview. Ms. Ayesha Khatoon got selected with the pay package of 2.05 lacs per annum

    13.02.2016

    National Level Aptitude test was conducted for FY, SY and TYBCA students by NIIT, Mumbai.

  • GUEST LECTURES

    Date Details
    11/1/2017

    Session on ‘ Women safety & gender sensitization for FYBCA students by Ms. Ashwini syed manager_ training & HR   , safe city.

    10/1/2017 Guest lecture on ‘C programming’ was conducted for FYBCA students by Mr. preetesh shah sr speaker , seed infotech
    7/1/2016 A session on "Information Security" was conducted for TYBCA students by Mr.Tejinder Singh Security Info & Event Mgt-IBM India.
    21/12/2016 A session on "Cyber Security & Ethical hacking" was conducted for TYBCA students by Mr.Sachin Dedhia,Founder &CEO-Skynetsecure Solutions.
    21/9/2016 Guest lecture has been arranged for TYBCA students on Internet Security by Mr.Navin Reddy,founder Teluska Learnings,Corporate Trained Span Labs.
    24/9/2016 Guest lecture has been arranged for SYBCA students on 'Query Processing' by Nagma Shaikh ,Project Engineer Wipro Ltd.
    24/9/2016 Guest lecture has been arranged for FYBCA students on 'C programming 'by Nagma Shaikh, Project Engineer Wipro Ltd.
    24/9/2016 Guest lecture has been arranged for FYBCA students on 'Scheduling algorithm 'by  Pooja Jain, Project Developer Wipro Ltd.
    26/9/2016 Guest lecture on "Domain Name Servers" was organized for TYBCA department by Mr.Navin Reddy Consultant at Spanlabs, Founder, Telusko.com.

     

  • STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

    Ms.Prakashini Gopi has secured 2nd rank at the University level in sem VI with GPA 5.55(Grade A+).

    Ms. Madhavi Ahire (SYBCA I) got  Best NSS Volunteer of the Year award.

  • UNIQUE FEATURES

    • Dedicated Staff
    • Industrial Visits
    • Study Tour
    • Personality Development
    • collaboration with seed InfoTech and relic academy to conduct aptitude test for students
    • aptitude Training
    • Foreign Language – German
    • Bridge Course for non-maths students
    • Smart Classrooms
    • Internship Opportunities
    • Wi-Fi enabled Department
    • industrial experts as Evaluators
    • Value added course in latest Technology
    • Counsellor on campus
    • Mentoring Sessions
    • Tekzone- Inter-Collegiate Tech Fest
  • TEACHERS ACHIEVEMENTS/ ACTIVITIES

    • Smt. K.G. Shah Department of Computer Applications received the Silver Award for the college project entitled =Transformation of Girl Students into Empowered Citizens‘ at D.L. Shah Quality Award by the Quality Council of India, New Delhi on 7th August, 2015.
    • College has participated in the annual Best Quality Enhancement Team (BEQET) projects conducted by the National Centre for Quality Management (NCQM) over the last ten years. The objective has been to encourage faculty to undertake projects to enhance quality standards of the institution.
    • Second prize for their project on =SHRISTEE- Erase E-wasteE-waste management – · The Srishtee E-waste project is undertaken by the Department of Computer Applications wherein students are educated on how e - components can be recycled and reused. Students have participated in collection drives in collaboration with Evergreen Recycle karo (I) Pvt. Ltd. The college received the 2nd prize at the Best Education Quality Enhancement Team competition, at the National Centre for Quality Management NCQM, for this project in January 2016.

     

  • STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

    Sr.no

    date

    College name

    Event name

    rank

    1

    19/8/2016

    Dr.BMN College of home .sc

    Akanksha

    1st

    2

    30/8/2016

    Dr.BMN College of home.sc

    Tekzone

    2nd

    3

    17/12/2016

    Siws College

    Orion

    2nd

    4

    20/12/2016

    Chinaya College

    Vibes

    1st

    5

    23/12/2016

    Smt.Wadhwa College

    Jashnn

    1st

    6

    23/12/2016

    Vidyalankar College

    Vigour

    1st

    7

    2/1/2017

    Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar College

    Sheel 

    2nd

    8

    11/1/2017

    M.P Shah College

    Razmatazz

    1st

    9

    21/1/2017

    Siws College

    Ehlaan

    2nd

    10

    5/2/2017

    Mpf ground

    Special performance

    -